Becoming a U.S. Citizen without speaking English

English Language Exemptions:

You Are Exempt From The English Language Requirement, But Are Still Required To Take The Civics Test If You Are:

  • Age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years.

OR

  • Age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years.

OR

  • If you are age 65 or older and have been a permanent resident for at least 20 years at the time of filing for naturalization, you will be given special consideration regarding the civics requirement – fewer questions to remember and you can speak your own language.

OR

Medical Disability Exceptions to English and Civics:

You may be eligible for an exception to the English and civics naturalization requirements if you are unable to comply with these requirements because of a physical or developmental disability or a mental impairment.

The information contained on this page is a general summary and there may be exceptions or additional requirements that apply in an individual case.  Information is given for demonstrative purposes only and should not be relied on without consulting an attorney.  Specific advice can only be given by an attorney who is familiar with facts pertinent to a specific case. Communications in the context of this page shall not be construed to form an attorney-client relationship.